Trades-Tech

Surveyor Technician

Also known as: Cartographic Drafter and Tracer, Surveying Associate, Technician.

Surveying Technicians work independently and as part of a team in the development of solutions to problems utilising existing surveying knowledge and technology. After industry experience, they may become managers of survey operations in larger organisations, particularly in the construction, mining, engineering and energy industries.

Duties

  • Be responsible for leading a field party;
  • Operate independently as an Engineering Surveyor or a Mining Surveyor;
  • In some states, under the supervision of a Cadastral Surveyor, undertake boundary work;
  • Analyse technical problems and propose solutions in accordance with established practices and precedents;
  • Operate and program computers to assist with calculations;
  • Analyse and interpret surveying information and data;
  • Surveying Technologists may work indoors or outdoors, and be required to travel.

Skills Required

  • Normal colour vision;
  • Technical aptitude;
  • Aptitude for mathematics, science and computers;
  • Able to supervise small teams of workers;
  • Able to work neatly and accurately; and
  • Able to work as part of a team.

 

Salary

$60,000 - $80,000