Professional

Web Development Officer

Also known as: Web Designer/Developer/Software Engineer.

A Web Developer develops applications specifically for the world wide web. The applications generally utilize a server and a client (web browser).

Duties

  • Analyses software requirements to determine feasibility of design within time and cost constraints;
  • Specifies power supply requirements and configuration;
  • Consults with customer concerning maintenance of software system;
  • Monitors functioning of equipment to ensure system operates in conformance with specifications;
  • Evaluates factors such as reporting formats required, cost constraints, and need for security restrictions to determine hardware configuration;
  • Formulates and designs software system, using scientific analysis and mathematical models to predict and measure outcome and consequences of design;
  • Confers with data processing and project managers to obtain information on limitations and capabilities for data processing projects;
  • Coordinates installation of software system;
  • Develops and directs software system testing procedures, programming, and documentation;
  • Consults with engineering staff to evaluate interface between hardware and software and operational and performance requirements of overall system;
  • Analyses information to determine, recommend, and plan layout for type of computers and peripheral equipment modifications to existing systems;
  • Enters data into computer terminal to store, retrieve, and manipulate data for analysis of system capabilities and requirements;
  • Recommends purchase of equipment to control dust, temperature, and humidity in area of system installation; and
  • Trains users to use new or modified equipment.

Skills Required

  • Creative and technical aptitude;
  • Good communication skills;
  • Able to work as part of a team; and
  • Committed to understanding new technology and upgrading skills.

Salary

$60,000 - $80,000